Award for Advocacy 2022

The ASRT Award for Advocacy recognizes an individual and an affiliate society for outstanding advocacy efforts on behalf of the radiologic science community. The 2022 award recognizes advocacy efforts conducted between October 1, 2020 and September 30, 2021.


Nominations for the 2022 Award for Advocacy are Closed

Award for Advocacy Logo

Prize

The 2022 individual winner will receive $250 and the affiliate society winner will receive $500. The Awards for Advocacy will be presented during the 2022 ASRT Annual Governance and House of Delegates Meeting.

Rules and Regulations

  • The individual nominated must be a current ASRT member and the nominated affiliate society must meet all affiliate compliance requirements.
  • Committee on R.T. Advocacy Region Leaders are not eligible to be nominated.
  • Past recipients of the awards are only eligible for nomination every three years.
  • Advocacy efforts for nominees occurred between October 1, 2020 and September 30, 2021.
  • The Committee on R.T. Advocacy reviews nominations and sends its recommendation to the ASRT Board for final award winner selections.
  • This award acknowledges achievements in various advocacy efforts, including overall growth and development of individual and affiliate advocacy involvement. Award recipients are selected by the ASRT Committee on R.T. Advocacy from nominations submitted by ASRT members.

Contact
Government Relations


Email

Past Award Recipients

2021 Individual Winner

Susan Wertz, B.S., R.R.A., R.T.(R)(CV)(M)

2021 Affiliate Winner

Missouri Society of Radiologic Technologists

2021
Affiliate Society Winner
Missouri
Individual Winner
Susan Wertz, B.S., R.R.A., R.T.(R)(CV)(M)
2020
Affiliate Society Winner
Minnesota
Individual Winner
Jennifer Clayton, M.B.A., R.T.(R)(CT)
Nicholas Gimmi, M.H.A., R.T.(R)(CT), CRA
2019
Affiliate Society Winner
Nevada
Individual Winner
Diane Hutton, B.A., R.T.(R)
2018
Affiliate Society Winner
Pennsylvania
Individual Winner
Brian Rich, B.S.R.S., R.T.(R)(CT)
2017
Affiliate Society Winner
Kentucky
New Hampshire
Individual Winner
Brandy Cusson, R.T.(R)
Patricia Willett, B.S., R.T.(R)(CT)
2016
Affiliate Society Winner
Massachussetts
North Dakota
Individual Winner
Ann Bell-Pfeifer, B.S., R.T.(R)(M)(QM)
Brenda Greenberg, R.T.(R)(CT), CIIP
2015
Affiliate Society Winner
California
Individual Winner
Chad Hensley, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(MR)
2013
Affiliate Society Winner
Ohio
Individual Winner
Jonathan Mazal, M.S., R.R.A., R.T.(R)(MR)
2012
Affiliate Society Winner
Kentucky
Individual Winner
Steve Cohen, R.T.(R)
2011
Affiliate Society Winner
Virginia
Individual Winner
Bernadette Garofola, M.Ed., R.T.(R)(T)(CT), FASRT
2010
Affiliate Society Winner
California
Individual Winner
Lorenza Clausen, R.T.(R)(CT)(MR), CRT
2009
Affiliate Society Winner
Ohio
Individual Winner
David Hill, R.T.(R), RDMS
2008
Affiliate Society Winner
Wisconsin
Individual Winner
Kimberly Robert, M.B.A., R.T.(R)
2007
Affiliate Society Winner
North Carolina
Individual Winner
Tom Davis, R.T.(R)(CT)
David LeClair, B.S., R.T.(R)
2006
Affiliate Society Winner
South Dakota
Individual Winner
Gary Duehring, Ph.D, R.T.(R)(MR), CRA, FASRT, FAHRA
2005
Affiliate Society Winner
Illinois
Individual Winner
Catherine Kukec, B.M.E., R.T.(R)(M)(QM), FASRT
2004
Affiliate Society Winner
Tennessee
Individual Winner
Sharon Wartenbee, R.T.(R)(BC), CBDT, FASRT
2003
Affiliate Society Winner
Missouri
Individual Winner
Diane Mayo, R.T.(R)(CT), FASRT